Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy notice applies to our website; https://bodkins71.co.uk/ and governs the privacy of those who use it. This website serves Bodkins Haberdashery, a retail shop owned by Sandie Adams and which trades at 71 Hart Road, Thundersley, Essex, SS7 3PB.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal data while you browse or use this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

We are a small ‘bricks and mortar’ retail business that has been selling yarn and haberdashery, based in Thundersley, for many decades. We’re as committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as we are to trying to continue to provide a well-stocked and thriving business, with a hugely knowledgeable and personal service, for crafty yarn types in and around south-east Essex.

Alongside our personal commitment to protecting your personal data and your privacy, we of course always aim to comply with all relevant laws and regulations, including the Data Protection Act 2018.

We are registered as a Data Controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). Our registration number is: ZA375217

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data we collect is generally your name, email address, IP address and other information regarding which pages of our website you access, and when.

The lawful basis for our processing of your personal data

We gather your consent as the lawful basis on which we control and / or process your personal information. Only if you give us your explicit consent will you be included in our mailing lists and/or will your web browsing activity be tracked by us, using website cookies.

If we determine that this lawful basis changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used, if required. If the lawful basis used became no longer relevant, we would stop processing your personal data.

How we process your personal data and what we do with it

We add your name and email address to our mailing list so that you can receive from us the super e-newsletters and other ad-hoc mailings with blogs and news about events, new product lines and special offers that we send out now and then.

We will also use that mailing list to contact you if we need to obtain or provide any additional information, to check our records are right and, every now and then, to check that you’re happy and satisfied.

Using industry standard technologies, we also use information about how you use our website e.g. statistics around email opening and clicks, to help us monitor and improve our mailings to you and to help us improve how we market our super products and services to you.

We do share your personal information with a very limited number of third parties, but it is important that you should know that we would never rent or trade your personal data, email lists etc with any other businesses and organisations.

  • We use Mailchimp to help us with the registration process for our mailing list for our newsletters and other ad-hoc mailings, and to deliver these to you. In doing so, they collect, on our behalf, a limited amount of personal information from you i.e. your name and email address. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.
  • We work with a local, independent consultancy business, KLW Business Evolution, to whom we give access to your personal data, via Mailchimp, to help us with our mailings to you and deal with our social media matters in general.

We will continue to retain your personal data until you withdraw your consent or we determine that we no longer have your consent.

Website cookies

To provide you with a better user experience, we use cookies on this website. We do this by placing a small text file on your device or computer’s hard drive to track how you use the website.

We use a cookie control system, which allows you to accept the use of cookies. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, whereas others may last indefinitely.

Your web browser should provide you with controls to manage and delete cookies from your device. Please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any of your personal data that you have entrusted to us by using secure data storage technologies and procedures for how we store, access and manage that information. Those technologies and procedures are risk-based and in line with relevant, good practice.

Your individual rights

In line with the law, you have various rights in connection with your personal data i.e.:  

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, we would really like you to contact us direct to discuss this, either via the website or in person at the shop, so that we can address any concerns you may have and to put things right if needed. You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you wish.

If you wish to access, rectify or delete the personal data we have collected from you, please email me, Sandie Adams, at bodkinshaberdashery@gmail.com. We will of course handle any such requests in accordance with the law.

Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe to our mailings (at any time of the day or night!) by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing bodkinshaberdashery@gmail.com

Changes to this privacy policy

We last reviewed and changed our privacy policy on 25th May 2018. We will review the policy to take account of either any legislation changes or any relevant changes to our business procedures. Any amendments to this privacy policy will be published on the Bodkins website https://bodkins71.co.uk/.